Bridging Subjects

We would like to take this opportunity to let you know about our programme for current Year 11 students called Bridging Weeks. The aim of this programme is to ease the gap from GCSEs to A Levels/L3 courses, as well as enable students to gain valuable skills and knowledge in order to support them in their post 16 studies.

Week 1 – Monday 3rd July till Friday 7th July – Induction Week

Monday 3rd July

Stepping Up Workshops (Morning 8:45am)

To equip them with a range of advanced study and time management techniques.
To employ creative thinking strategies and learn to value their own ideas and most.
To become active and independent learners.
This programme will enable students to make a smooth transition from key stage 4 to key stage 5.

Tuesday 4th July

Aldershot Barracks Ministry of Defence (Morning 8:45am)
Team Building
Leadership Skills
Visit to the Museum

Wednesday 5th July

Prom – Hallmark Hotel 7:00pm till 11:45pm
Enchanted Forest

Friday 7th July

Carshalton Athletic Induction Day
Club Forms
Kit Distribution
Pre-Season Information


Week 2 – Monday 10th July till Friday 14th July

Drop in Sessions Timetable

Please click on the subject box to gain further information about the drop in sessions for your desired subject.

A Level

Subject

Teacher

Room

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

AAT Accounting

Mr Atkins

W208

Wednesday 10th

10:30am-12:10pm

Thursday 11th

8:30am-10:10am

Wednesday 12th

8:30am-10:10am

Art – Fine Art

Miss Cove

Art 2

Monday 10th

10:30am-12:10pm

Friday 14th

8:30am-10:10am

X

Art – Photography Mr Rodbourne Art 1

Tuesday 11th

10:30am-12:10pm

Thursday 13th

10:30am-12:10pm

X

Biology

Mr Houghton

P201

Tuesday 11th

8:30am-10:10am

Wednesday 12th

8:30am-10:10am

Thursday 13th

8:30am-9:20am

Business Studies

Mrs Jackson

T216

Monday 10th

8:30am-10:10am

Tuesday 11th

1:35pm-2:20pm

X

Chemistry

Mrs Weston

P202

Mon 10th - W221

10:30am-12:10pm

Wednesday 12th

1:35pm-3:15pm

Friday 14th

8:30am-10:10am

Drama

Mr Shiels

Drama Studio

Tuesday 11th

10:30am-12:10pm

Thursday 13th

1:35pm-3:15pm

Friday 14th

8:30am-10:10am

English Literature

Miss Noble
Miss Potter

Mixed Rooms

Mon 10th - P122

10:30am-11:20am

Tues 13th - P124

9:20am-10:00am

X

Extended Project Qualification

Mr O’Donnell

W221

Tuesday 11th

10:30am-12:10pm

Thursday 13th

1:35pm-3:15pm

X

Geography

Mr Humphreys

W019

Monday 10th

1:35pm-3:15pm

Thursday 13th

1:35pm-3:15pm

X

History Ms Thornton Mixed Rooms

Tues 11th - W101

1:35pm-3:15pm

Thurs 13th - W107

1:35pm-3:15pm

X

Mathematics

Mr Wocial

Mixed Rooms

Mon 10th - W102

1:35pm-3:15pm

Thurs 13th - W104

1:35pm-3:15pm

Fri 14th - W107

1:35pm-3:15pm

PE

Mr Griffith

Mixed Rooms

Tues 11th - W104

8:30am-10:10am

Fri 14th - W109

1:35pm-3:15pm

X

Physics

Miss Carter

 

Tuesday 11th

10:30am-11:20am

Friday 14th

1:35pm-3:15pm

X

Psychology

Miss Patsides

W024

Tuesday 11th

8:30am-10:10am

Thursday 13th

1:35pm-3:15pm

Friday 14th

1:35pm-3:15pm

Spanish

Miss Castro

W121

Tuesday 11th

8:30am-9:20am

Wednesday 12th

11:20am-12:10pm

X

 

BTEC Level 3

Subject

Teacher

Room

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

Business Studies

Mrs Jackson
Mr Atkins

Mixed Rooms

Tues 11th - T206

11:20am-12:10pm

Thurs 13th - W208

10:30am-12:10pm

X

Creative Media IT

Mr Agyeman

P121

Tuesday 11th

8:30am-10:10am

Wednesday 12th

10:30am-12:10pm

Thursday 13th

1:35pm-3:15pm

Health & Social Care

Miss Perry

T219

Monday 10th

8:30am-9:20am

Wednesday 12th

10:30am-12:10pm

Thursday 13th

10:30am-12:10pm

Hospitality & Catering

Miss Djemil

Food Tech

Wednesday 12th

8:30am-9:20am

Thursday 13th

10:30am-11:20am

X

ICT

Ms Walsh

T235

Monday 10th

10:30am-12:10pm

Tuesday 11th

1:35pm-2:20pm

X

Public Services

Miss Procter

 

Monday 10th

1:35pm-3:15pm

Thursday 13th

8:30am-10:10am

X

Sport Fitness

Miss Reed
Mr Knott

Mixed Rooms

Thurs 13th - W201

10:30am-12:10pm

Fri 14th - P104

1:35pm-3:15pm

X

Travel & Tourism

Mrs Theophilus

Mixed Rooms

Mon 10th - P121

8:30am-9:20am

Tues 11th - T206

10:30am-11:20am

Wed 12th - T119

8:30am-9:20am